CHRIS KNIPP'S MOVIE BEST LISTS FOR 2005
TEN BEST U.S.
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN (ANG LEE) BROKEN FLOWERS (JIM JARMUSCH) CAPOTE (BENNETT MILLER) GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK (GEORGE CLOONEY) GRIZZLY MAN (WERNER HERZOG) LAST DAYS (GUS VAN SANT) LORDS OF DOGTOWN (CATHERINE HARDWICK) MATCH POINT (WOODY ALLEN) MYSTERIOUS SKIN (GREGG ARAKI) THUMBSUCKER (MIKE MILLS)
TEN BEST FOREIGN
2046 (WONG KAR WAI) THE BEAT THAT MY HEART SKIPPED (JACQUES AUDIARD) BEING JULIA (ISTVÁN SZABÓ) THE BEST OF YOUTH (MARCO TULLIO GIORDANA) CACHÉ (MICHAEL HANEKE) GAMES OF LAW AND CHANCE (ABDEL KECHICHE) GOOD MORNING, NIGHT (MARCO BELLOCCHIO) INNOCENCE (LUCILE HADZIHALILOVIC) THE INTRUDER (CLAIRE DENIS) NOBODY KNOWS (HIROKAZU KOREEDA)
BEST UNRELEASED
BUBBLE (STEPHEN SODERBERGH) THE CHILD (JEAN-PIERRE & LUC DARDENNE) THE DEATH OF MR. LAZARESCU (CRISTI PUIU) GABRIELLE (PATRICE CHÉREAU) REGULAR LOVERS (PHILIPPE GARREL) THE SUN (ALEKSANDR SOKUROV) THREE TIMES (HOU HSIAU HSIEN) LOS MUERTOS (LISANDRO ALONSO)
BEST DOCUMENTARIES
[GRIZZLY MAN] THE BOYS OF BARAKA (HEIDI EWING, RACHEL GRADY) MONDOVINO (JONATHAN NOSSITER) NO DIRECTION HOME (MARTIN SCORSESE)
SHORTLISTED, ALL CATEGORIES CRASH (PAUL HAGGIS) DOWN TO THE BONE (DEBRA GRANAK) FORTY SHADES OF BLUE (IRA SACHS) A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE (DAVID CRONENGERG) JUNEBUG (PHIL MORISON) KINGS AND QUEEN (ARNAUD DESPLECHIN) KONTROLL (NIMRÓD ANTÁL) MUNICH (STEPHEN SPIELBERG) THE SQUID AND THE WHALE (NOAH BAUMBACH) SYRIANA (STEPHEN GAGHAN)
BEST REVIVAL
PROFESSIONE: REPORTER (PASSENGER, 1975, MICHELANGELO ANTONIONI)
YEAR'S MOST OVERRATED
A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE (DAVID CRONENBERG) ME AND YOU AND EVERYONE WE KNOW (MIRANDA JULY) THE SQUID AND THE WHALE (NOAH BAUMBACH)
WISH I'D SEEN
CAFÉ LUMIÈRE (HOU HSIAU HSIEN) DARWIN'S NIGHTMARE (HUBERT SAUPER) THE HOLY GIRL (LUCRETIA MARTEL) MY SUMMER OF LOVE (PAWEL PAWLIKOWSKI) THE THREE BURIALS OF MELQUIADES ESTRADA (TOMMY LEE JONES) TROPICAL MALADY (APICHATPONG WEERASETHAKUL) THE WORLD (JIA ZHANG-KE)
_________________ ©Chris Knipp. Blog: http://chrisknipp.blogspot.com/.
|